This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] But relator also unequivocally testified that he chose to wait for Dynamic Homes to recall him.  He stated that if he were still laid off on April 15, 2005, he would then “serious[ly] start looking.”  Having clearly expressed his intention to wait, relator’s testimony that he had checked the papers and talked to friends does not satisfy the requirement that he was “ready and willing to accept suitable employment in the labor market area” under Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 15(a).

To be actively seeking suitable employment, an applicant “shall, when reasonable, contact those employers from whom the applicant was laid off due to lack of work and request suitable employment.”  Id., subd. 16(b) (2004).  Again, relator’s own testimony was that, during the layoff, he had the seniority to return to suitable employment with the same employer, and he could have filed a grievance.