This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] damages,” defined as the diminution in value of the land remaining. Strom,
493 N.W.2d at 558–59. In such case,
severance damages, if any, are measured by the “before and after” rule: “the
difference in market value of the land before the taking and the market value
of the remaining land after the taking.”
A landowner is
entitled to severance damages for the diminution in value of noncontiguous
tracts of land “provided that the use to which the tracts are applied is so
connected, that the taking from one in fact damages the other.” Minn. Stat. § 117.086, subd. 1
(2004). The district court must
determine “whether, as a matter of law, the landowner has suffered a taking of,
or damage to, noncontiguous tracts by reason of the eminent domain.”
The Zutzes claim severance damages for the diminution in value of their interests in the remaining noncontiguous tracts of farmland. They argue that the district court erred by not allowing them to present evidence of the diminution in value and by dismissing their claim for severance damages.