This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Stat. § 169A.20, subd. 2, and .24 (2002); driving after cancellation in violation of Minn. Stat. § 171.24, subd. 5 (2002); possession of an open bottle in violation of Minn. Stat. § 169A.35, subd. 2 (2002); and illegal transportation of firearms in violation of Minn. Stat. § 97B.045 (2002). Based on Kier’s criminal-history score of five, the district court imposed an executed sentence of 66 months in prison for felony refusal to test. The district court imposed a consecutive executed 12-month sentence for gross-misdemeanor driving after cancellation, under Minn. Stat. § 169A.28, subd. 1(3) (2002), which requires consecutive sentencing for “a violation of section 169A.20 and another offense arising out of a single course of conduct that is listed in subdivision 2, paragraph (e)[1], when the person has five or more qualified prior impaired driving incidents within the past ten years.” Kier was sentenced to 90-day concurrent sentences for open-bottle and illegal transportation of firearms.
On direct appeal, Kier challenged
the probable cause for his arrest; execution, rather than stay, of the felony
sentence; and the requirement that he serve the gross-misdemeanor sentence in