This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Blakely has no application to appellant’s
sentence. In State v. Senske, we held that Blakely
does not apply to consecutive sentences when the offenses are “crimes against
persons” because such sentences are permissive under Minnesota Sentencing
Guidelines. 692 N.W.2d 743, 748–49 (Minn. App. 2005), review denied (
Blakely, while presuming a “standard range” sentence
(or “presumptive sentence” in
Appellant
was given consecutive sentences for the crimes of attempted murder of the victim; and attempted murder of the victim’s
unborn child. See Minn. Stat. § 609.2662 (2000) (defining second-degree
murder of unborn child); see also Minn.
Stat. § 609.2691 (2000) (“[A] prosecution for or conviction under sections 609.2661 to 609.268
[crimes against unborn child] is not a bar to conviction of or punishment for
any other crime committed by the defendant as part of the same conduct.”); see also State v. Merrill, 450 N.W.2d
318, 321 (
Affirmed.
[1]
Appellant also asserted in his postconviction petition that the prosecution
violated his Brady rights by
withholding evidence that the victim was not pregnant and that his defense