This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] The statutes that govern eligibility for unemployment benefits and establish the weekly unemployment benefit amount that an applicant is entitled to receive provide that
[a]n applicant shall not be eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week with respect to which the applicant is receiving, has received, or has filed for payment, equal to or in excess of the applicant’s weekly unemployment benefit amount, in the form of:
. . . .
(2)
pension, retirement, or annuity payments from any plan contributed to by a base
period employer including the
Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 3(a)(2) (2004).
If the payment is less than the applicant’s weekly unemployment benefit amount, unemployment benefits shall be reduced by the amount of the payment.
Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 3(b) (2004).
“No deduction shall be made from an applicant’s weekly unemployment benefit amount for earnings from service as a volunteer firefighter or volunteer ambulance service personnel.” Minn. Stat. § 268.085, subd. 5(c) (2004).
This court
defers to the SURJ’s findings of fact if they are reasonably supported by the
evidence in the record, but this court exercises its independent judgment with
respect to questions of law. Ress v. Abbott Nw. Hosp., Inc., 448
N.W.2d 519, 523 (