This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] support his convictions. When an
appellant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence, our review is limited to
a thorough analysis of the record to determine “whether the facts in the record
and the legitimate inferences drawn from them would permit the jury to
reasonably conclude that the defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable
doubt.” Davis v. State, 595
N.W.2d 520, 525 (
Larson was convicted of failing as a sex offender to
register and failing to register a change of address. A person convicted of second-degree criminal
sexual conduct in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.343 is required to
register as a predatory offender. Minn.
Stat. § 243.166, subds. 1(a)(1)(iii), 3(a) (2002). When a person required to register “starts
living at a new primary address, . . . the person shall give written
notice of the new primary living address to the assigned corrections agent or
to the law enforcement authority with which the person is currently
registered.”
Larson concedes that he pleaded guilty to second-degree criminal sexual conduct. He argues that he did not knowingly violate the registration requirement because he believed that the registration statute did not apply to him.