This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Because appellant could not show an actual or suspected violation of a law or rule that would support a prima facie case of wrongful termination and because the record evidence is overwhelming that appellant was terminated for serious concerns with his job performance and credibility, we affirm.
D E C I S I O N
Minnesota’s
whistleblower statute provides that an employer may not discharge an employee
if the employee “in good faith, reports a violation or suspected violation of
any federal or state law or rule adopted pursuant to law to an
employer[.]” Minn. Stat. § 181.932,
subd. 1(a) (2002). The statute also
prohibits an employee from “mak[ing] statements or disclosures knowing that
they are false or that they are in reckless disregard of the truth.”
The
district court’s grant of summary judgment was based on its determination that
appellant had cited no state or federal law governing the safety standards for
the E-Stop module and that appellant had provided no evidence to establish that
his termination was pretextual. We must