This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Next, we consider whether the evidence provides a rational basis for acquitting appellant of first-degree burglary and convicting him of misdemeanor trespass. See Hannon, 703 N.W.2d at 509. Appellant argues that the district court should have provided a lesser-included instruction because he presented evidence that appellant did not assault the victim in the apartment. Although the parties presented conflicting evidence regarding whether appellant physically struck the victim in the apartment, the undisputed facts establish that appellant committed an assault as defined under Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10(1) (2002). See Minn. Stat. § 609.02, subd. 10(1) (defining assault as “[a]n act done with intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death”).
It is undisputed that appellant went to the victim’s apartment after she told him not to come, and that when the victim did not let appellant into the apartment, appellant forced his way through the locked door because he was angry with the victim.