This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] constitutional questions of criminal procedure.” Roby v.
State, 547 N.W.2d 354, 357 (
Because the imposition of conditional release under Minn. Stat. § 609.109, subd. 7, is a mandatory aspect of the sentence to be imposed by the district court for offenders convicted of criminal sexual conduct, the conditional release period is part of the maximum sentence that an offender may receive for his crime.
675
N.W.2d 631, 634 (
On appeal, Cordova does not focus on the constitutionality of the imposition of conditional release, and rather focuses on the constitutionality of Minn. Stat. § 609.109, subd. 7(b), which provides that:
[i]f the offender fails to meet any condition of release, the commissioner may revoke the offender’s conditional release and order that the offender serve the remaining portion of the conditional release term in prison. The commissioner shall not dismiss the offender from supervision before the conditional release term expires.