This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] The arbitrator awarded Mrs. Tripp income-loss and survivor’s benefits. RAM Mutual brought a motion in district court to vacate the arbitrator’s award on the grounds that he exceeded his powers. See Minn. Stat. § 572.19, subd. 1(3) (2004). The district court denied the motion to vacate and confirmed the arbitrator’s award. This appeal followed.
In an action for
no-fault benefits, the arbitrator’s authority includes fact-finding and
application of the law to those facts. Weaver v. State Farm Ins. Cos., 609
N.W.2d 878, 882 (
Under Minn. Stat. § 65B.44, subd. 3 (2004), “[d]isability and income loss benefits shall provide compensation for . . . the injured person’s loss of present and future gross income from inability to work proximately caused by the nonfatal injury . . . .” “Income” is defined as “salary, wages, tips, commissions, professional fees, and other earnings from work . . . .” Minn. Stat. § 65B.43, subd. 6 (2004). At the time of the accident, the Tripps were raising money to support the missionary activities of the church.