This opinion will
[…] See, e.g., Meier v. Connelly,
378 N.W.2d 812, 816 (Minn. App. 1985) (upholding an endangerment finding based
on a social worker’s testimony that a parent’s interference with visitation
significantly increased the possibility that the child would have later problems).
Because the last judicially approved environment is the home of the
parent who was last awarded permanent custody, here, Anderson’s home was the
child’s “present environment” for custody-modification purposes despite the
fact that the child was placed with Bork under a temporary-custody order. See Minn. Stat. § 518.131, subd. 9
(2004) (providing that temporary orders “[s]hall not prejudice the rights of
the parties or the child which are to be adjudicated at subsequent hearings in
the proceeding”). The district court
found that the child was endangered in Anderson’s home because (1) Anderson
attempted suicide twice, once while the child was in her care; (2) Anderson
failed to seek immediate professional help for her depression, which, according