This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] challenges the award of attorney fees in connection with his failure to purge
the contempt conditions. In
Appellant contends that the court failed to make findings that (1) the fees are necessary for the good-faith assertion of the party’s rights in the proceedings and will not contribute unnecessarily to the length and expense of the proceeding; (2) the party from whom fees, costs, and disbursements are sought has the means to pay them; and (3) the party to whom the amounts are awarded does not have the means to pay them. But appellant’s assertion is premised on an analysis of Minn. Stat. § 518.14, subd. 1 (2004). The district court here awarded fees under Minn. Stat. § 588.11 (2004). Section 588.11 allows for the award of the costs and expenses of a party injured by another party’s contempt, including “a reasonable attorney’s fee incurred in the prosecution of such contempt.” Because the district court’s contempt order is supported by the record, we conclude that the award of attorney fees was not an abuse of discretion.
Affirmed.
* Retired judge of the Minnesota Court of Appeals, serving by appointment pursuant to Minn. Const. art. VI, § 10.