This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] v. St. Paul Ramsey Med. Ctr., 457 N.W.2d 188, 190 (
I
the facts of the case have been reviewed by the party’s attorney with an expert whose qualifications provide a reasonable expectation that the expert’s opinions could be admissible at trial and that, in the opinion of this expert, the defendant deviated from the applicable standard of care and by that action caused injury to the plaintiff . . . .
The
second affidavit is the identification of experts to be called.
Appellants argue that the safe-harbor provisions of the statute protect them from mandatory dismissal. Under Minn. Stat. § 544.42, subd. 6 (a), “[f]ailure to comply with [the affidavit of expert review requirement] within 60 days after demand for the affidavit results, upon motion, in mandatory dismissal of each cause of action with prejudice as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case.” (Emphasis added.) Typically—and preferably—when a defendant discovers that an affidavit of expert review has not been filed, a routine letter is sent to the plaintiff demanding the affidavit. That was not done here.