This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] This testimony, along with the 1999 sentencing order, permitted the district court to reasonably conclude beyond a reasonable doubt that Kruse had been convicted of felony violation of an order for protection. We therefore conclude that the record contains sufficient evidence supporting Kruse’s conviction of felon in possession of a firearm.
Kruse
next argues that the district court erred by not deeming his felony conviction to
be a misdemeanor by application of Minn. Stat. § 609.13, subd. 1(2)
(2002), which provides that notwithstanding the fact that a conviction is of a
felony, “the conviction is deemed to be for a misdemeanor if the imposition of
the prison sentence is stayed, the defendant is placed on probation, and the
defendant is thereafter discharged without a prison sentence.” The district court determined that section
609.13 does not apply here. Whether a district
court has properly construed a statute is a question of law, which we review de
novo. State v. Murphy, 545 N.W.2d 909, 914 (