This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] The homestead is therefore entirely marital.”
The characterization of a type of property as marital or nonmarital is a question of law upon which an appellate court may exercise independent judgment. The trial court, however, has broad discretion in the determination of underlying facts, and those findings of fact will be affirmed unless they are manifestly and palpably contrary to the evidence as a whole.
Campion
v. Campion,
385 N.W.2d 1, 4 (
All property acquired
during the marriage is presumed to be marital. Minn. Stat. § 518.54, subd. 5 (2004). “The presumption of marital property is
overcome by a showing that the property is nonmarital property.”
Wife testified at trial that she sold the house that she owned before the parties married and gave the proceeds from the sale to husband, and it was her understanding that husband was going to use the proceeds to purchase the parties’ first home.