This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] require reversal, however. Although the
term “shall” is typically interpreted as mandatory, Minn. Stat. § 645.44,
subd. 16 (2004), the word “shall” is not always read as such, Wenger v. Wenger, 200 Minn. 436, 440,
274 N.W. 517, 519 (1937). “Shall” is
interpreted as directory, rather than mandatory, when “the act provided for is
merely incidental or subsidiary to some chief purpose of the law and is not
designed for the protection of third persons and the statute does not declare
the consequences of a failure of compliance[.]”
Wenger, 200
Section 253B.18, subdivision 2, does not provide any consequence for failing to submit a complete report within the 60-day period. To the contrary, subdivision 2(c), specifically states that the “[f]ailure of the treatment facility to provide the required report at the end of the 60-day period shall not result in automatic discharge of the parties.” Minn. Stat. § 253B.18, subd. 2(c) (2004); see also Lenz v. Coon Creek Watershed Dist., 278 Minn. 1, 11-12, 153 N.W.2d 209, 217 (1967) (requiring examination of a statute as whole when construing specific provisions).