This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] On August 22, 2003, the MPD sent respondent a notice of seizure and intent to forfeit property by certified mail pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 609.5314 (2002). The notice of seizure and intent to forfeit property provided, in part, the following:
Forfeiture of this property is automatic unless within 60 days of receipt of this form you demand a judicial determination of this matter. The procedure for obtaining a judicial determination is set out in Minnesota Statutes Section 609.5314, Subdivision 3.
On the reverse side of the notice is Minn. Stat. § 609.5314, subd. 3, which provides, in part, the following instructions:
(a) Within 60 days following service of a notice of seizure and forfeiture under this section, a claimant may file a demand for a judicial determination of the forfeiture. The demand must be in the form of a civil complaint and must be filed with the court administrator in the county in which the seizure occurred, together with proof of service of a copy of the complaint on the county attorney of that county. . . .
Finally, the notice also explained the importance of following these instructions by providing the following:
IF YOU DO NOT
DEMAND JUDICIAL REVIEW EXACTLY AS PRESCRIBED IN
On October 22, 2003, respondent filed a pro se summons and complaint directed to the State of Minnesota in Hennepin County District Court contesting the forfeiture of his vehicle.