This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Whether a district court has jurisdiction is a question of law subject to de novo review. Garde v. One 1992 Ford Explorer XLT, 662 N.W.2d 165, 166 (Minn. App. 2003) (citing Strange v. 1997 Jeep Cherokee, 597 N.W.2d 355, 357 (Minn. App. 1999)).
The statute, which was presented on
the notice of forfeiture, states that the demand for judicial determination of
the forfeiture “must be filed with the court administrator in the county in
which the seizure occurred, together with
proof of service of a copy of the
complaint on the county attorney of that county.” Minn. Stat. § 609.5314, subd. 3(a) (emphasis
added). The statute also provides that
“an action for the return of property seized under this section may not be
maintained by or on behalf of any person who has been served with a notice of
seizure and forfeiture unless the person
has complied with this subdivision.”
The state argues that under Garde, respondent’s failure to comply
with the statutory requirements deprived the court of jurisdiction. In Garde,
the claimant failed to serve the demand for judicial review on the prosecuting
authority according to the statutory requirements.[2]