This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Const. art. VI, § 10.
[1] Having not been served with any complaint contesting the forfeiture, the Hennepin County Attorney’s Office sent a letter to the MPD advising them that they had “not received a notice for judicial determination from the claimant within 60 days following the above seizure” and that the “claimant has now lost this property and the forfeiture is complete.”
[2]The applicable statute in Garde was Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 8(d) (2000). The wording of this statute is almost identical to that of Minn. Stat. § 609.5314, subd. 3, the statute at issue here. Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd. 8(d), provides that a claimant filing a demand for judicial determination of a forfeiture must file the civil complaint with the court administrator in the county in which the seizure occurred, “together with proof of service of a copy of the complaint on the prosecuting authority.”