This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] determined that all of Eagle
Shores’ claimed costs,
$3,835.42, were unreasonable because they included costs for copying and certain
legal research.
The district court “shall”
allow reasonable costs to a prevailing party in a district court action. Minn. Stat.
§ 549.02 (2004); Benigni v. County of St. Louis,
585 N.W.2d 51, 54 (Minn.
1998). The district court does not have
discretion to deny costs and disbursements to the prevailing party. Crince
v. Kulzer, 498 N.W.2d 55, 58 (Minn. App. 1993) (citing Jostens, Inc. v. Nat’l Computer Sys., 318 N.W.2d 691, 704 (Minn. 1982)). Minn. Stat. § 549.02 (2004) allows the
defendant costs in the amount of $200 “[u]pon discontinuance or dismissal or
when judgment is rendered in the defendant’s favor on the merits. . . .” And Minn. Stat. § 549.04 (2004) allows
the prevailing party to recover disbursements “paid or incurred, including fees
and mileage paid for service of process by the sheriff or by a private
person.”
Because the district court
failed to award Eagle
Shores, as the prevailing