This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Minn. Stat.
§ 549.02 (2004); Benigni v. County of St. Louis,
585 N.W.2d 51, 54 (Minn.
1998). The district court does not have
discretion to deny costs and disbursements to the prevailing party. Crince
v. Kulzer, 498 N.W.2d 55, 58 (Minn. App. 1993) (citing Jostens, Inc. v. Nat’l Computer Sys., 318 N.W.2d 691, 704 (Minn. 1982)). Minn. Stat. § 549.02 (2004) allows the
defendant costs in the amount of $200 “[u]pon discontinuance or dismissal or
when judgment is rendered in the defendant’s favor on the merits. . . .” And Minn. Stat. § 549.04 (2004) allows
the prevailing party to recover disbursements “paid or incurred, including fees
and mileage paid for service of process by the sheriff or by a private
person.”
Because the district court
failed to award Eagle
Shores, as the prevailing
party, any costs and disbursements, we remand for a determination of which
requested costs and disbursements are reasonable.
Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded.