This opinion will
[…] de novo. State v. Bergh, 679 N.W.2d 734, 737 (Minn. App. 2004).
Under
Minnesota
law, “[a] person who violates section 169A.20 (driving while impaired) is
guilty of first-degree driving while impaired if the person . . . commits the
violation within ten years of the first of three or more qualified prior
impaired driving incidents.” Minn. Stat. § 169A.24,
subd. 1(1) (2002). The phrase “qualified
prior impaired driving incident” includes prior impaired driving-related losses
of license such as a driver’s-license revocation. Minn. Stat. § 169A.03, subds. 21(1), 22 (2002). Minn. Stat. § 171.17 directs the department of
public safety to “immediately revoke the license of a driver upon receiving a
record of the driver’s conviction of . . . an offense in another state that, if
committed in this state, would be grounds for revoking the driver’s license.” Minn.
Stat. § 171.17, subd. 1(a)(9) (2002). A
revocation under section 171.17 qualifies as a prior impaired-driving incident
for purposes of a charging enhancement under section 169A.24.
Here,
appellant argues that the 1997 revocation of his Minnesota driver’s license under