This opinion will
[…] prior civil revocation in that proceeding before the defendant may collaterally
attack the revocation in a subsequent enhancement. The opinion in McLellan does not explain why it is relevant, let alone dispositive,
that McLellan failed to petition for judicial review of the revocation. Moreover, the waiver rule raises the question
why, if a fundamental constitutional right is at stake when the prior civil
revocation is used for enhancement purposes, the defendant should be required
to have raised it earlier?
Review of revocations under section 171.19,
including revocation following an out-of-state DWI conviction, involves a civil
court hearing on license reinstatement to determine “whether the petitioner is
entitled to a license or is subject to revocation . . . .” Minn.
Stat. § 171.19 (2004). The waiver
rule requires that a defendant must challenge the constitutionality of his
revocation in this civil proceeding or waive his right to a collateral attack on
the revocation in a subsequent enhancement of a criminal charge, an issue that