This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] engaged in non-consensual sexual contact with R.M., caused her personal injury,
and “use[d] force or coercion to accomplish sexual penetration.” Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(e)(i)
(2002); 10
The relevant statute defines “force”
as “[t]he infliction . . . or threatened infliction by the actor of bodily harm
or [the] commission or threat of any other crime . . . against the complainant
. . ., which (a) causes the complainant to reasonably believe that the actor
has the present ability to execute the threat and (b) . . . also causes the
complainant to submit.” Minn. Stat. §
609.341, subd. 3 (2004). The statute
defines “coercion” as “words or circumstances that cause the complainant
reasonably to fear that the actor will inflict bodily harm upon . . . the
complainant . . . or force the complainant to submit to sexual penetration or
contact.”
The use of force or coercion need
not precede or be separate from the sexual contact but may occur concurrently
with it. See State v. Middleton, 386 N.W.2d 226, 230 (
The supreme court has held that the
force or coercion requirement was satisfied when the defendant came up behind a