may not be cited except as provided by
[…] Appellant pleaded guilty to
racketeering. “A person is guilty of
racketeering if the person: (1) is
employed by or associated with an enterprise and intentionally conducts or
participates in the affairs of the enterprise by participating in a pattern of
criminal activity.” Minn. Stat. §
609.903, subd. 1(1) (2002). A “pattern
of criminal activity” is defined as “conduct constituting three or more
criminal acts that: . . . are neither
isolated incidents, nor so closely related and connected in point of time or
circumstance of commission as to constitute a single criminal offense.” Minn. Stat. § 609.902, subd. 6(2) (2002). The criminal acts must also be “either: (i)
related to one another through a common scheme or plan or a shared criminal
purpose or (ii) committed . . . by persons acting with the
mental culpability required for the commission of the criminal acts and
associated with or in an enterprise involved in those activities.”
Appellant contends that although his controlled-substance offenses occurred at different places and times, they were motivated by and committed to sustain the narcotics enterprise, and the racketeering offense could not have been sustained without the controlled-substance offenses.