This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(g). Count IV alleged that appellant had engaged in cunnilingus with M.C.S., when she was under 16 years of age and he had a significant relationship to her, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(g). Count V alleged that appellant had engaged in sexual penetration with M.C.S. when she was under 16 years of age and he had a significant relationship to her, and that the sexual abuse involved multiple acts committed over an extended period of time, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(h)(iii).
[2] State
v. Hernandez, 311 N.W.2d 478 (
[3] Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1, provides, in relevant part:
A person who engages in sexual penetration with another person, or in sexual contact with a person under 13 years of age . . . is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if any of the following circumstances exists:
. . . .
(g) the actor has a significant relationship to the complainant and the complainant was under 16 years of age at the time of the sexual penetration. . . . ; or
(h) the actor has a significant relationship to the complainant, the complainant was under 16 years of age at the time of the sexual penetration, and:
. . . .
(iii) the sexual abuse involved multiple acts committed over an extended period of time.
[4]
The supreme court granted review in Conger, but stayed additional
proceeding of that matter, pending a final decision in State v. Shattuck,
No. C6-03-362 (