This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] relying on the mutual aid pact, which “permit[s] agencies to share law
enforcement resources with other agencies in
South Lake
Minnetonka primarily argues that it is an “appropriate agency,” the police
agency that is the proper recipient of a majority of the forfeiture proceeds
under Minn. Stat. § 169A.63 (2002).
Whether a statute has been properly construed is a question of law
reviewed de novo by this court.
In general,
and once forfeiture has been accomplished, the “appropriate agency” is
permitted to sell the vehicle and distribute the proceeds.
The parties each assert that Minn. Stat. § 169A.63, subd.
10(b), governs this dispute. And the
record clearly supports the fact that Deephaven’s city attorney is the
“prosecuting authority that handled the forfeiture” or “the attorney in the
jurisdiction in which the designated offense occurred who is responsible for
prosecuting violations of a designated offense or a designee.”
“Appropriate agency” is defined as the “law enforcement
agency that has the authority to make an arrest for a violation of a designated
offense or to require a test under section 169A.51 (chemical tests for
intoxication).”