This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Even after surgery, appellant continued to give A.J.W. plastic drinking straws despite repeated warnings from hospital staff. Because appellant’s conduct is part of a pattern of errors, it does not fall within this therapeutic conduct exception.
3.
This court also has before it a
motion to strike portions of appellant’s brief and appendix not previously
submitted to the district court.
Appellant argues that Minn. Stat. § 256.045, subd. 8 (2002), allows this
court to take new or additional evidence if it determines that “such evidence
is necessary for a more equitable disposition of the appeal.” This statute allows the district court to
hear additional evidence but does not authorize this court to make the
determination that such evidence is necessary.
Affirmed; motion granted.
* Retired judge of the Minnesota Court of Appeals, serving by appointment pursuant to Minn. Const. art.