This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] But appellant’s own testimony establishes that he gave A.J.W. plastic straws, that he allowed other caregivers to also give A.J.W. straws, and that he knew of A.J.W.’s propensity to swallow the plastic straws as well as pencil erasers. This evidence permits the finding that appellant failed to provide the supervision reasonably necessary to maintain A.J.W.’s safety.
2.
Therapeutic conduct is not included in the definition of neglect under Minn. Stat. § 626.5572, subd. 17(a)(2). Therapeutic conduct is defined in subdivision 20 as “the provision of program services, health care, or other personal care services done in good faith in the interests of the vulnerable adult by . . . a caregiver.” Appellant argues that giving A.J.W. plastic drinking straws constitutes therapeutic conduct because the straws were used as “calming mechanisms.” But as the district court correctly noted, the conduct in furnishing plastic straws was no less harmful because it calmed A.J.W.