This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] question of law, which we review de novo.
David-Thomas Cos. v. Voss, 517 N.W.2d 341, 342 (
The mechanics’ lien statue provides in relevant part:
Whoever performs engineering or land surveying services with respect to real estate, or contributes to the improvement of real estate by performing labor, or furnishing skill, material or machinery for any of the purposes hereinafter stated, whether under contract with the owner of such real estate or at the instance of any agent, trustee, contractor or subcontractor of such owner, shall have a lien upon the improvement . . . .
Section 514.01 limits the availability of a mechanics’ lien to a party who “performs . . . or contributes to the improvement of real estate by performing labor, or furnishing skill[.]” This provision contemplates that the contribution is made at the direction of the owner or the owner’s agent. Marco does not assert that it performed any architectural services that contributed to the improvement of real property.