This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Finally, without argument, Anderson refers us to her submission to the commissioner’s representative and certain portions of the ULJ’s hearing transcript to further challenge the commissioner’s representative’s decision. Having reviewed those documents, we again conclude that there is no basis to disturb the factual findings of the commissioner’s representative.
B. Good Reason to Quit
It is
undisputed that
In general, “[a]n applicant who quit[s] employment shall be [disqualified from] all unemployment benefits.” Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1 (Supp. 2003).[3] But an employee who quits her employment may qualify to receive unemployment benefits if she “quit the employment because of a good reason caused by the employer.” Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 1(1) (Supp. 2003). A good reason caused by the employer is one “(1) that is directly related to the employment and for which the employer is responsible; and (2) that is significant and would compel an average, reasonable worker to quit and become unemployed rather than remaining in the employment.” Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 3(a) (Supp. 2003).
Q: . . . Why did the [December 22] meeting come about?
A: It was supposed to . . . discuss the job description some more.
Q: Okay. And so did you, in fact, do that at the meeting?
A: Yes, we did.
Q: Okay.