This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] and held that a BB gun is a firearm under the felony drive-by-shooting
statute. In reaching this conclusion,
the Newman court stated that the legislature had reenacted the criminal
statutes following Seifert without providing an alternative definition
of “firearm” and had, therefore, presumptively adopted the supreme court’s
definition.
Appellant argues that the Newman decision is not dispositive because the legislature subsequently enacted a statute criminalizing civil disorder, which provides an alternative definition of a firearm that does not include a compressed air gun. See Minn. Stat. § 609.669, subd. 2(2) (2004) (defining “firearm” to include “any weapon which is designed to or may readily be converted to expel any projectile by the action of an explosive; or the frame or receiver of any such weapon”). We disagree.
Newman
remains the controlling precedent on this issue. Although the legislature enacted section
609.669 after this court decided Newman,
the legislature explicitly limited that definition of “firearm” to the civil
disorder statute. See Minn.