This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] St. Aubin v. Burke, 434 N.W.2d 282, 284 (Minn. App. 1989), review denied (Minn. Mar. 29, 1989). In accordance with Nice-Petersen and the preponderance of our decisions in this area, we conclude that the correct standard of review is for an abuse of discretion. See, e.g.,Geibe v. Geibe, 571 N.W.2d 774, 777-78 (Minn. App. 1997); Smith v. Smith, 508 N.W.2d 222, 226-27 (Minn. App. 1993); Abbott v. Abbott, 481 N.W.2d 864, 868 (Minn. App. 1992).
Modification of custody is governed by Minn. Stat. § 518.18(d) (2004), which provides in relevant part:
[T]he court shall not modify a prior custody order or a parenting plan provision which specifies the child’s primary residence unless it finds, upon the basis of facts . . . that have arisen since the prior order or that were unknown to the court at the time of the prior order, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the parties and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. In applying these standards the court shall retain the custody arrangement . . . unless: . . .
(iv) the child’s present environment endangers the child’s physical or emotional health or impairs the child’s emotional development and the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by the advantage of a change to the child.
This statute is often characterized as requiring the movant to establish the following four elements: (1) a change in circumstances prior to modification; (2) that modification serves the best interests of the child; (3) that the child is presently endangered; and (4) that the balance of harms favors modification. See e.g., In re Weber, 653 N.W.2d 804, 809 (Minn.