This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] approximately $8,500. The district court
denied Kintner-Dee’s request for maintenance and attorneys’ fees and reserved
the maintenance issue for both parties.
Kintner-Dee now appeals the denial of maintenance and attorneys’ fees
and the reservation of maintenance for
D E C I S I O N
A court may order maintenance in a dissolution proceeding
when the evidence shows that the spouse “lacks sufficient property, including
marital property apportioned to the spouse, to provide for reasonable needs of
the spouse considering the standard of living established during the marriage.” Minn. Stat. § 518.552, subd. 1(a) (2004). Maintenance is also appropriate if the court
finds that the spouse “is unable to provide adequate self-support, after
considering the standard of living established during the marriage and all
relevant circumstances, through appropriate employment.” Minn. Stat. § 518.552, subd. 1(b) (2004). When the district court determines that
maintenance is appropriate, the amount and duration are established by
“consideration of many factors, a number of which are enumerated in Minn. Stat.
§ 518.552, subd. 2.” Dobrin
v.