This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Because such statements are not extreme and outrageous conduct, Longbehn failed to establish the existence of a genuine issue of material fact relating to his claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress. Thus, summary judgment on this claim was properly granted.
The
only remaining claim against the City and Heaton is an alleged violation of the
PODPA. When an officer is subject to
disciplinary action, the PODPA establishes certain procedures for taking a
formal statement from the officer. Minn.
Stat. § 626.89, subd. 3 (2004). A formal
statement is defined as “the questioning of an officer in the course of
obtaining a recorded, stenographic, or signed statement to be used as evidence
in a disciplinary proceeding against the officer.”
Longbehn claims that he was discharged without an opportunity to request an attorney or union representative. But when the record is viewed in the light most favorable to Longbehn, it fails to indicate that Heaton ever questioned Longbehn about disciplinary issues.