This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Appellant also claims that her behavior of turning around before leaving the store demonstrated that “in good faith she abandoned any intent to steal.”
An
officer has probable cause to arrest a person if “the objective facts are such
that under the circumstances a person of ordinary care and prudence would
entertain an honest and strong suspicion that a crime has been committed.” State v. Camp, 590 N.W.2d 115, 118 (
Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2, provides in relevant part:
Whoever does any of the following commits theft . . .
(1) intentionally
and without claim of right takes, uses, transfers,
conceals or retains possession of movable
property of another without the other’s consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession
of
the property.
In
Appellant’s hypotheses that she passed the cash registers without paying for the merchandise in her possession due to distraction or that by reentering the store she evinced an abandonment of any prior intent to commit theft, do not negate the existence of probable cause.