This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] district court erred in not suppressing the evidence. State v. Askerooth, 681 N.W.2d 353,
359 (
In this case, the
validity of the search that revealed the controlled substances in appellant’s
backpack hinges on the legality of her custodial arrest. Warrantless searches are presumptively
unreasonable unless falling under one of a few limited exceptions. State v. Licari, 659 N.W.2d 243, 250 (
II. Probable cause to suspect appellant of shoplifting
The district court found that Officer Flesland had reasonable cause to believe that appellant had committed shoplifting. Minn. Stat. § 629.366, subd. 2, provides that “[u]pon a charge being made by a merchant or a merchant’s employee, a peace officer may arrest a person without a warrant, if the officer has reasonable cause for believing that the person has committed or attempted to commit [theft in a business establishment as defined in section 629.366, subd. 1].”