This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] These substances tested positive for the suspected narcotics. Appellant was charged with a controlled-substance crime.
Appellant moved to suppress evidence of the drugs, arguing that there was no probable cause to arrest her for shoplifting and that, in any event, a custodial arrest for a misdemeanor was not justified, making the search of her backpack unlawful. The state argued that appellant’s arrest was lawful under the shoplifting statute, Minn. Stat. § 629.366, subd. 2, which provides that “[u]pon a charge being made by a merchant or merchant’s employee, a peace officer may arrest a person without a warrant if the officer has reasonable cause for believing that the arrestee has committed or attempted to commit [a shoplifting offense.]”
Appellant argued that under the separation-of-powers doctrine, the shoplifting statute is a procedural statute that is invalid because it conflicts with the mandate of Minn. R. Crim.