This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] applying the law.” Pikula v. Pikula,
374 N.W.2d 705, 710 (
I.
The first issue is whether the district court abused its discretion by granting respondent sole physical custody of the child.
Child custody
decisions are based on and fundamentally focus on a child’s best
interests. Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1
(2004); Pikula, 374 N.W.2d at 711; Vangsness,607 N.W.2d
at 476. The district court is instructed by statute to determine the best
interests of the child by considering and evaluating “all relevant factors”
including thirteen factors listed in Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1. When evaluating these factors the “court may
not use one factor to the exclusion of all others.”
Appellant contends that the district court’s findings regarding the factors for determining the child’s best interests are clearly erroneous because the findings are not supported by the evidence.