This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] conclusion is that the Combs shared joint and several liability for a unitary
sum of delinquent taxes, which resulted in the creation of a single tax
lien. See Minn. Stat. § 289A.31, subd. 2(a) (2004) (imposing joint and
several liability on tax obligations of married couples filing joint income tax
returns); Erickson v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue Serv., 172 B.R. 900,
914 (Bankr. D.
Having established the existence of a single tax lien, we next consider whether Cobb’s redemption of the tax lien was timely. The timing of successive redemption periods is governed by Minn. Stat. § 580.24, which provides in relevant part:
[E]ach subsequent creditor having a lien in succession, according to priority of liens, within seven days after the time allowed the prior lienholder, respectively, may redeem . . . . Saturdays, Sundays, legal holidays, and the first day following the expiration of the prior redemption period must be included in computing the seven-day redemption period. When the last day of the period falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, that day must be omitted from the computation.
Because the
statute itself prescribes the method for the calculation of a redemption
period, we need not consider other timing provisions. See Molloy v. Meier, 679 N.W.2d
711, 723 (
The foreclosure sale was held on
July 10, 2003. Because the six-month
date falls on a Sunday, the last day of the mortgagor’s redemption period was
January 12, 2004. See In re Petition of Nelson,
495 N.W.2d 200, 201 (
Assuming for the purpose of this analysis that Cobb’s untimely attempt to redeem was not fatally defective, the other timing issue relates to recording the certificate of redemption.