This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Because the
statute itself prescribes the method for the calculation of a redemption
period, we need not consider other timing provisions. See Molloy v. Meier, 679 N.W.2d
711, 723 (
The foreclosure sale was held on
July 10, 2003. Because the six-month
date falls on a Sunday, the last day of the mortgagor’s redemption period was
January 12, 2004. See In re Petition of Nelson,
495 N.W.2d 200, 201 (
Assuming for the purpose of this analysis that Cobb’s untimely attempt to redeem was not fatally defective, the other timing issue relates to recording the certificate of redemption. Section 580.26 provides that “if [redemption is] made by a creditor holding a lien, the certificate shall be recorded within four days after such redemption.” Because the method for calculating a statutory time period is not expressly defined, such calculation is made with reference to both Minn. Stat. § 645.15 (2004) and Minn. R. Civ. P. 6.01. JBI & Assocs., 592 N.W.2d at 141.
Section 645.15 provides: