This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] January 12, 2004. See In re Petition of Nelson,
495 N.W.2d 200, 201 (
Assuming for the purpose of this analysis that Cobb’s untimely attempt to redeem was not fatally defective, the other timing issue relates to recording the certificate of redemption. Section 580.26 provides that “if [redemption is] made by a creditor holding a lien, the certificate shall be recorded within four days after such redemption.” Because the method for calculating a statutory time period is not expressly defined, such calculation is made with reference to both Minn. Stat. § 645.15 (2004) and Minn. R. Civ. P. 6.01. JBI & Assocs., 592 N.W.2d at 141.
Section 645.15 provides:
[T]he time . . . shall be computed so as to exclude the first and include the last day of the prescribed or fixed period or duration of time. When the last day of the period falls on Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, that day shall be omitted [from] the computation.
When calculating time according to this provision, the first day in which a legal right or status arises is omitted. JBI & Assocs., 592 N.W.2d at 141 (omitting first day in which junior lienor has right to redeem); Career Res., Inc. v. Pearson Candy Co., 435 N.W.2d 114, 116 (Minn. App. 1989) (omitting first day of employment when determining duration of employment under terms of contract).
In computing any period of time . . . by any applicable statute, the day of the act, event, or default from which the designated period of time begins to run shall not be included. The last day of the period so computed shall be included, unless it is a Saturday, a Sunday, or a legal holiday . . . . When the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than 7 days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays shall be excluded [from] the computation.