This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] O’Malley v. Ulland Bros., 549 N.W.2d 889, 892 (Minn. 1996).
Public assistance recipients are required to cooperate with public assistance agencies to collect funds from obligors. Minn. Stat. § 256.741, subds. 5-8 (2002). But a caregiver who receives public assistance need not comply with the statutory requirement to cooperate with the public assistance agency in establishing paternity if the caregiver has good cause for noncooperation. Minn. Stat. § 256.741, subd. 10(a) (2002). “The public authority shall consider the best interests of the child in determining good cause.” Minn. Stat. § 256.741, subd. 10(d) (2002).
The granting of a good cause exemption is not discretionary.