This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Statutory interpretation is a question of law subject to de novo review.  Houston v. Int’l Data Transfer Corp., 645 N.W.2d 144, 149 (Minn. 2002).  Courts must first look to the language of the statute to determine its meaning and to “ascertain and effectuate the intention of the legislature.”  Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2002).  If the meaning of a statute is plain and unambiguous on its face, “judicial construction is neither necessary nor proper.”  Occhino v. Grover, 640 N.W.2d 357, 359 (Minn. App. 2002) (citations omitted), review denied (Minn. May 28, 2002).

            Minn. Stat. § 13.02 (2002) defines “state agency” as “the state, the University of Minnesota, and any office, officer, department, division, bureau, board, commission, authority, district or agency of the state,” but this definition does not impart responsibility to a state agency.  Id., subd. 17.  Rather, Minn. Stat. § 13.02, subd. 16, entitled “[r]esponsible authority,” defines who is the responsible authority within those agencies under the MGDPA.

Responsible Authority under the MGDPA.