This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Appellant was charged with making terroristic threats, fifth-degree assault, and interference with a 911 call.  After trial to the court, he was convicted on all three charges.  He was also sentenced on all three charges:  24 months for terroristic threats and concurrent sentences of one year for the fifth-degree assault and 90 days for interference with an emergency call.  This appeal followed.

D E C I S I O N

I.

Construction of a criminal statute is a question of law subject to de novo review.  State v. Murphy, 545 N.W.2d 909, 914 (Minn. 1996).  Minn. Stat. § 609.713, subd. 1 (2000), states:

Whoever threatens, directly or indirectly, to commit any crime of violence with purpose to terrorize another or to cause evacuation of a building, place of assembly, vehicle or facility of public transportation or otherwise to cause serious public inconvenience, or in a reckless disregard of the risk of causing such terror or inconvenience may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.  As used in this subdivision, “crime of violence” has the meaning given “violent crime” in section 609.1095, subdivision 1, paragraph (d).

 

(Emphasis added.)  The statutory language is clear that criminal vehicular homicide is a crime of violence as defined by Minn. Stat. § 609.1095 (2000).  Minn.