This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] As used in this subdivision, “crime of violence” has the meaning given “violent crime” in section 609.1095, subdivision 1, paragraph (d).

 

(Emphasis added.)  The statutory language is clear that criminal vehicular homicide is a crime of violence as defined by Minn. Stat. § 609.1095 (2000).  Minn. Stat. § 609.21, subd. 1 (2000), provides, in part:

A person is guilty of criminal vehicular homicide resulting in death and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000, or both, if the person causes the death of a human being not constituting murder or manslaughter as a result of operating a motor vehicle:

(1) in a grossly negligent manner;

(2) in a negligence manner while under the influence of:

(i) alcohol[.]

 

Both appellant and respondent rely on State v. Schweppe, 306 Minn. 395, 237 N.W.2d 609 (1975).  In Schweppe, the defendant was convicted under the terroristic-threats statute.