This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] State v. Hawkins, 511 N.W.2d 9, 13 (Minn. 1994).  The state has the burden of showing that multiple offenses were not part of a single behavioral incident.  State v. Williams, 608 N.W.2d 837, 841-42 (Minn. 2000).  A trial court’s finding on whether or not offenses are part of a single behavioral incident will not be reversed on appeal unless clearly erroneous.  Effinger v. State, 380 N.W.2d 483, 489 (Minn. 1986).

Sentencing a defendant for two offenses that arise from the same behavioral incident is prohibited by statute.  Minn. Stat. § 609.035, subd. 1 (2000), provides:

[I]f a person’s conduct constitutes more than one offense under the laws of this state, the person may be punished for only one of the offenses[.]

 

Thus, if a defendant commits multiple offenses against the same victim during a single behavioral incident, the defendant may be sentenced for only one of those offenses.  State v. Bookwalter, 541 N.W.2d 290, 293 (Minn. 1995).