This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Silbaugh v. Silbaugh, 543 N.W.2d 639, 641 (Minn. 1996); see also Minn. R. Civ. P. 52.01 (stating that when reviewing findings due consideration should be given to the district court’s opportunity to judge witness credibility).
I.
Mother argues that the district court abused its discretion by awarding sole physical custody of I.E.M. to father. A district court’s custody determination must be in the “best interests of the child.” See Minn. Stat. § 518.17, subd. 1(a) (2002). In determining what is in the best interests of the child, a district court must consider all relevant factors, including the 13 factors listed in section 518.17, subdivision 1(a). Id. “The court may not use one factor to the exclusion of all others.” Id. But the law currently “leaves scant if any room for an appellate court to question the [district] court’s balancing of best-interests considerations.” Vangsness v. Vangsness, 607 N.W.2d 468, 477 (Minn. App. 2000).
A. Findings of fact