may not be cited except as provided by
[…] We will not reverse a district court's determination of a spousal maintenance award absent an abuse of discretion. Erlandson v. Erlandson, 318 N.W.2d 36, 38 (Minn. 1982). To rule the district court abused its discretion, the court must have resolved the question in a manner "that is against logic and the facts on record * * * ." Rutten v. Rutten, 347 N.W.2d 47, 50 (Minn. 1984) (citation omitted).
The statutory scheme for determining spousal maintenance is contained in Minn. Stat. § 518.552 (2002). Subdivision 1 provides:
In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage * * * the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:
(a) lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to the spouse, to provide for reasonable needs of the spouse considering the standard of living established during the marriage, especially, but not limited to, a period of training or education, or
(b) is unable to provide adequate self-support, after considering the standard of living established during the marriage and all relevant circumstances, through appropriate employment * * * .
Id., subd. 1 (2002) (emphasis added). Subdivision 2 states that the maintenance order "shall be in amounts and for periods of time * * * as the court deems just * * * after considering all relevant factors * * *." Id., subd. 2 (2002).