This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Finally, Taylor contends that it is the state’s burden to prove the propriety of commitment, rather than his burden to prove the impropriety of a commitment. Taylor did not raise this claim in the trial court and he has therefore waived his right to raise it here on appeal. Thiele v. Stich, 425 N.W.2d 580, 592 (Minn. 1988). But even if we were to consider the merits, Taylor’s claim fails.
Minn. Stat. § 253B.185, subd. 1 (2002) provides that “the court shall commit the patient to a secure treatment facility unless the patient establishes by clear and convincing evidence that a less restrictive treatment program is available.” At this stage in the proceedings, the state has demonstrated each of the statutory elements of SPP or SDP civil commitment. Contrary to Taylor’s claim, Minn.