This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 13(a) (2000).  The question at issue here is whether the act he committed showed the degree of dangerousness required for commitment as mentally ill and dangerous.  See In re Kottke, 433 N.W.2d 881, 883 (Minn. 1988) (addressing same question in appeal from commitment as mentally ill and dangerous).  Commitment as mentally ill requires a showing of “a substantial likelihood of physical harm to self or others,” as demonstrated by a failure to obtain necessities or “a recent attempt or threat to physically harm self or others.  Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 13(a) (emphasis added).  Commitment as mentally ill and dangerous requires a showing of “a clear danger to the safety of others,” as demonstrated by a showing that “the person has engaged in an overt act causing or attempting to cause serious physical harm to another.”  Minn. Stat. § 253B.02, subd. 17(b) (2000) (emphasis added).

            The supreme court has compared the “physical harm” and the “serious physical harm” standards and cautioned that courts must pay due respect to the distinction between the two.