This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] See George, 557 N.W.2d at 578-79 (stating that any traffic violation, however slight, justifies a stop, but finding no reasonable basis for the stop when the driver’s motorcycle had no equipment violations nor reasonably appeared to be violating any other law). We examine whether stopping briefly in a no-parking zone would support the officer’s action here.
Appellant argues that his car was not “parked” in the statutory sense. We agree. Minn. Stat. § 169.34(a)(14) (2000) provides:
No person shall stop, stand, or park a vehicle, except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with the directions of a police officer or traffic-control device, in any of the following places: * * * at any place where official signs prohibit stopping.
Minn. Stat. § 169.01, subd. 56 (2000), defines “standing” as
the halting of a vehicle, whether occupied or not, otherwise than temporarily for the purpose of and while actually engaged in receiving or discharging passengers.