This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] The district court denied the petition. The citizens committee then filed a petition in this court for a writ of mandamus compelling the district court to convene a grand jury and appoint a special prosecutor. This court denied mandamus.
In April 2001, the citizens committee filed another petition in district court, again seeking an order convening a grand jury and appointing a special prosecutor. By order filed July 17, 2001, the district court denied the petition. This appeal is from the July 17, 2001, order.
Minn. Stat. § 388.12 (2000) states:
The judge of any district court may by order entered in the minutes at any term of court appoint an attorney of such court to act as, or in the place of, or to assist, the county attorney at such term, either before the court or grand jury. The person so appointed shall take the oath required by law of county attorneys and thereupon may perform all duties at such term of court, but shall receive no compensation where the county attorney is present at such term, except by the county attorney’s consent, and to be paid from the county attorney’s salary.
The supreme court has suggested that petitioning the district court to appoint a special prosecutor may be a remedy available to a private citizen “aggrieved * * * when a prosecutor refuses to commence a prosecution.” State ex rel. Wild v. Otis, 257 N.W.2d 361, 364-65 (Minn. 1977).
Neither Minn.