This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] First, Slabaugh claims that the sample of blood from his pants containing his wife's DNA could have been on his pants for months and that his DNA found under her fingernails does not definitely link him as the murderer. He also claims the state did not prove that he was in the home when the fire was started because the statefailed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that a lamp timer, which suggested the fire's start time, was accurately set. Finally, he claims the state failed to prove a motive for the murder.
The elements of second‑degree felonv murder are set forth in Minnesota Statutes section 609.19(2), subd. l(l) (1998), which provides that whoever “[c]auses the death of a human being, with intent to effect the death of that person or another, butwithout premeditation” is guilty of second‑degree felony murder. Contrary to Slabaugh's argument, there is sufficient circumstantial evidence in' the record that forms a complete chain from which the jury could conclude that Slabaugh murdered his wife.