This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] The court shall consider the age of the child and the child’s relationship with the noncustodial parent prior to the commencement of the proceeding. 

 

(Emphasis added.)

Edstrom is correct that under Minn. Stat. § 518.175, subd. 1(a), a noncustodial parent is entitled to visitation unless it is shown that visitation “is likely to endanger the child’s physical or emotional health or impair the child’s emotional development.”  The statute does not assign a burden of proof to the noncustodial parent.

But it is apparent that when the district court referred to Minn. Stat. § 518.175, it referred to the wrong statute.  The court intended to apply Minn. Stat. § 518.179, subd. 1 (1998), which states:

Notwithstanding any contrary provision in section 518.17 or 518.175, if a person seeking child custody or visitation has been convicted of a crime described in subdivision 2, the person seeking custody or visitation has the burden to prove that custody or visitation by that person is in the best interests of the child if:

(1) the conviction occurred within the preceding five

years;

(2) the person is currently incarcerated, on probation, or under supervised release for the offense; or

(3) the victim of the crime was a family or household member as defined in section 518B.01, subdivision 2.

 

If this section applies, the court may not grant custody or visitation to the person unless it finds that the custody or visitation is in the best interests of the child.  If the victim of the crime was a family or household member, the standard of proof is clear and convincing evidence.

 

            This statute applies to Edstrom because he is currently incarcerated, he was convicted of first-and third-degree assault[2] within the past five years, and the victim of the assault was a woman who was pregnant with Edstrom’s child.[3]  Under Minn.