This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Appellant does not dispute this, but maintains that his 240-month sentence, the statutory maximum, was disproportionate to the severity of the offense for which it was imposed.

D E C I S I O N

            The decision to depart from sentencing guidelines rests within the district court’s discretion and will not be reversed absent a clear abuse of that discretion.  State v. Givens, 544 N.W.2d 774, 776 (Minn. 1996). 

            The presumptive sentence for appellant’s crime was 58 months, and he concedes that he is a patterned sex offender.  Minn. Stat. § 609.108, subd. 1(a) (2000), provides a sentence shall be imposed that is “not less than double the presumptive sentence under the sentencing guidelines and not more than the statutory maximum” for patterned sex offenders who are found to be a danger to public safety and in need of long-term treatment or supervision.  Therefore, appellant’s minimum sentence was a double durational departure, or 116 months; his maximum sentence was the 240 months that the court imposed.