This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] A denial of a motion to amend is proper when the movant fails to establish evidence to support the allegations the movant seeks to amend.
Davis v. Midwest Disc. Sec., Inc., 439 N.W.2d 383, 388 (Minn. App. 1989) (citation omitted). Under these circumstances, the district court did not abuse its discretion in denying appellants’ motion to amend their complaint.
Affirmed.
[1] Minn. Stat. § 232.23, subd. 2 (1998), provides:
Scale tickets. A public or private grain warehouse operator, upon receiving grain, shall issue a scale ticket for each load of grain received. Scale tickets shall contain the name, location and the date of each transaction and be consecutively numbered. A duplicate copy of each scale ticket shall remain in the possession of the public or private grain warehouse operator as a permanent record. The original scale ticket shall be delivered to the depositor upon receipt of each load of grain. Each scale ticket shall have printed across its face “This is a memorandum, nonnegotiable, possession of which does not signify that settlement has or has not been consummated.” The scale ticket shall state specifically whether the grain is received on contract, for storage, for shipment or consignment or sold. If the grain is received on contract or sold, the price shall be indicated on the scale ticket. All scale tickets shall be dated and signed by the public or private grain warehouse operator or the operator’s agent or manager.
[2] Minn. Stat. § 232.23, subd. 4 (1998), requires a grain warehouse operator to issue a grain warehouse receipt for grain received for storage in the form provided by statute, and also requires that “(d) A warehouse receipt for dry edible beans must state the grade of the dry edible beans delivered to the grain warehouse and theredelivery charge * * *.”
[3] Minn. Stat. § 232.23, subd. 5 (1998), provides:
Void agreements; penalty. A provision or agreement in a grain warehouse receipt not contained in subdivision 4 is void. The failure to issue a grain warehouse receipt, as directed, or the issuance of slips, memoranda or other forms of receipt embracing a different grain warehouse or storage contract is a misdemeanor, and no slip, memorandum or other form of receipt is admissible as evidence in any civil action.