This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] The district court found:
[Appellants’] admissions clearly establish the fact that the parties, either at the time of or prior to delivery, had entered into an oral contract for the storage of the beans delivered to [respondents]. Therefore the provisions of Minn. Stat. § 232.23, [s]ubd. 3 do not apply. The terms of such an agreement are provable by parol evidence. The fact that the scale tickets for the deliveries were only partially filled out and that [respondents] failed to issue warehouse receipts for the beans is immaterial.
Appellants argue that Minn. Stat. § 232.23, subd. 5 (1998), precludes the court from considering the deposition testimony. This statute provides that “no slip, memorandum or other form of receipt is admissible as evidence in any civil action.” Minn. Stat. § 232.23, subd. 5.[3] But the district court did not rely on a “slip, memorandum or other form of receipt”; the district court relied on sworn admissions from all three appellants that their intent when they delivered their beans to Circle C was to place their beans in storage.