This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Stat. § 232.23, subd. 4 (1998).[2] Appellants contend that respondents’ failure to note on the scale tickets that the beans were received for storage and their failure to issue warehouse receipts for the beans requires that the transaction be deemed a cash sale at market price on the date of delivery as a matter of law. Minn. Stat. § 232.23, subd. 3 (1998), provides:
Grain delivered considered sold. All grain delivered to a public grain warehouse operator shall be considered sold at the time of delivery, unless arrangements have been made with the public grain warehouse operator prior to or at the time of delivery to apply the grain on contract, for shipment or consignment or for storage.
“The court’s role in interpreting a contract is to ascertain and give effect to the intention of the parties.” Metropolitan Sports Facilities Comm’n v. General Mills, Inc., 470 N.W.2d 118, 122-23 (Minn. 1991) (citation omitted).