This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] D E C I S I O N
1. Contract for Storage
“Construction of the contract of the parties is a matter of law that this court reviews de novo.” Lund v. Southam, 617 N.W.2d 623, 625 (Minn. App. 2000) (citation omitted). Statutory construction is a question of law, which this court reviews de novo. See Brookfield Trade Ctr., Inc. v. County of Ramsey, 584 N.W.2d 390, 393 (Minn. 1998).
It is undisputed that all but one of the scale tickets respondents issued to appellants failed, as required by Minn. Stat. § 232.23, subd. 2 (1998), to “state specifically whether the grain [was] received on contract, for storage, for shipment or consignment or sold.”[1] It is also undisputed that respondents failed to issue warehouse receipts to appellants, as required by Minn.