This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] The United States Supreme Court has recognized that the additional invasions of privacy suffered by execution of a more intrusive warrant are “not inconsequential.” Richards, 520 U.S. at 393 n.5, 117 S. Ct. at 1421 n.5. Adherence to the minimal standard of requiring articulable facts to support a reasonable suspicion affords protection against unjustified intrusions. Even where the standard is as low as reasonable suspicion, some attempt must be made to support a request for a more intrusive warrant.
I would affirm the ruling of the district court.
[1] Minn. Stat. § 626.14 provides:
A search warrant may be served only between the hours of 7:00 a.m. and 8:00 p.m. unless the court determines on the basis of facts stated in the affidavits that a nighttime search outside those hours is necessary to prevent the loss, destruction, or removal of the objects of the search or to protect the searchers or the public.