This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Kasdan v. Berney, 587 N.W.2d 319, 321 (Minn. App. 1999).  Where material facts are not in dispute, this court need not defer to the district court’s application of the law.  Fingerhut Corp. v. Suburban Nat’l Bank, 460 N.W.2d 63, 65 (Minn. App. 1990). 

I.  Jurisdiction

            Minnesota issued the original child-support order, and thereby has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the order

as long as this state remains the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee, or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued.

 

Minn. Stat. § 518C.205(a)(1) (1998).  But Minnesota loses its continuing, exclusive jurisdiction “with regard to prospective enforcement of the order issued in this state” if the child-support order has been modified by a tribunal of another state with substantially similar laws.  Minn. Stat. § 518C.205(c) (1998).  The definition of “state” includes