This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] At the disposition hearing, the court determined that the charge was a juvenile petty offense and that the adjudication of delinquency was, therefore, in error.  But the dispositional order does not reflect correction of the error.

D E C I S I O N

I.          Disorderly Conduct (C1-99-1557).

            L.M. argues that, under the First Amendment, his adjudication for disorderly conduct was an unconstitutional application of Minn. Stat. § 609.72, subd. 1(3) (1998).  “Charges brought under Minn. Stat. § 609.72, subd. 1(3) must be closely scrutinized.”  State v. Klimek, 398 N.W.2d 41, 42 (Minn. App. 1986).  Section 609.72, subdivision 1(3), provides:

Whoever does any of the following in a public or private place * * * knowing, or having reasonable grounds to know that it will, or will tend to, alarm, anger or disturb others or provoke an assault or breach of the peace, is guilty of disorderly conduct, which is a misdemeanor:

 

* * * *

 

(3)  Engages in offensive, obscene, abusive, boisterous, or noisy conduct or in offensive, obscene, or abusive language tending reasonably to arouse alarm, anger, or resentment in others.

           

Because “section 609.72, subd. 1(3), clearly contemplates punishment for speech that is protected under the First and Fourteenth Amendments, we can [only] uphold its constitutionality by construing it narrowly.”  In re Welfare of S.L.J., 263 N.W.2d 412, 419 (Minn. 1978).