This opinion will be unpublished and
[…] Apr. 13, 1990).

            It is a well-settled principle of law that a party is not entitled to raise a question for the first time on appeal.  Based on this premise, our supreme court has ruled that on appeal from a default judgment, a party in default may not deny facts alleged in the complaint when such facts were not put into issue below.  By the same token, a party in default may not assert facts on appeal which were not asserted below.

 

Id. at 362-63 (emphasis in original).

            The default order granted Esplan visitation rights pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 257.022, subd. 2b (1994), which provides:

            If an unmarried minor has resided in a household with a person, other than a foster parent, for two years or more and no longer resides with the person, the person may petition the district court for an order granting the person reasonable visitation rights to the child during the child’s minority.  The court shall grant the petition if it finds that:

            (1) visitation rights would be in the best interests of the child;

          (2) the petitioner and child had established emotional ties creating a parent and child relationship; and

          (3) visitation rights would not interfere with the relationship between the custodial parent and the child.

 

            Nelson contends that the establishment of Esplan’s visitation rights was an abuse of the trial court’s discretion.